All councillors sit on the full Town Council and are be appointed to committees and subcommittees to direct the work of the Council. Councillors are also appointed to act as representatives on outside organisations and groups within the town. Memberships are shown below under each Councillor but the full lists of appointments for 2015/16 are:
Outside Organisation Appointments 2016 / Memberships 2016/2017

Councillors are elected to serve on the Town Council for four years. Elections were held on 7 May 2015 and the results can be seen here.

Councillor Contact Details with the Town Council ward they represent and committee memberships:

Councillor Geoffrey Ackerman

Councillor Geoffrey Ackerman
31, Crock Lane DT6 4DF
(01308) 458098
Bridport South

Committee Membership:

  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
  • Planning Committee
  • Best Value and Scrutiny Sub Committee
  • Highways and Transportation Working Group
  • Market and Business Liaison Working Group

Outside Bodies

  • Bridport & District Community Football Partnership
  • Bridport Museum Trust
  • Bridport/St Vaast La Hougue Twinning Association
Councillor Jeremy Brodie

Councillor Jeremy Brodie
203, Orchard Avenue DT6 5RJ
(07739) 805672 / d4nf6c4c5@gmail.com
Bridport North

Committee Membership:

  • Planning Committee
  • Environment and Social Wellbeing Committee
Councillor Sandra Brown

Councillor Sandra Brown
67, North Allington DT6 5DZ
(01308) 423078 / cllrs.Brown@westdorset-dc.gov.uk
Bridport South

Committee Membership:

  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
  • Best Value and Scrutiny Sub Committee
  • Market and Business Liaison Working Group

Outside Bodies

  • Jurassic Coast Communities Forum
Councillor Kevin Clayton

Councillor Kevin Clayton
22, Lansdowne Road DT6 4BE
(01308) 426318 / kevin.clayton@icloud.com
Bridport South

Committee Membership:

  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
  • Environment and Social Wellbeing Committee
  • Best Value and Scrutiny Sub Committee

Outside Bodies

  • Bridport Young Persons Action Trust
  • Bridport Youth and Community Centre
  • Skills Training Bridport
Councillor Eddie Colfox

Councillor Eddie Colfox
North End Farm, North Chideock DT6 6JY
07768 646434 / eddiecolfox@hotmail.co.uk
Bridport South

Committee Membership:

  • Environment and Social Wellbeing Committee
  • Planning Committee

Outside Bodies

  • Bridport & West Dorset Sports Trust Management Committee
Councillor Keith Day

Councillor Keith Day
Delapre Lodge, St Andrews Road DT6 3BG
(01308) 425465 / keithaday@aol.com
Bridport North

Committee Membership:

  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
  • Best Value and Scrutiny Sub Committee
  • Staffing Appeals Sub Committee

Outside Bodies

  • Chancery House
Councillor Terry Harrison

Councillor Terry Harrison
17, Lake Lane DT6 4JY
(01308) 459863
Bridport South

Committee Membership:

  • Planning Committee
Councillor Sarah Horniman

Councillor Sarah Horniman
c/o Town Council Offices DT6 3JP
07555 423244
Bridport North

Committee Membership:

  • Planning Committee
  • Environment and Social Wellbeing Committee
  • Highways and Transportation Working Group

Outside Bodies

  • Axe Valley and West Dorset Ring and Ride Service
  • Dorset Association of Parish and Town Councils
Councillor Barry Irvine

Councillor Barry Irvine
4, Sunnyside, Bothenhampton DT6 4LB
(01308) 423611
Bridport South

Committee Membership:

  • Planning Committee
  • Environment and Social Wellbeing Committee
  • Best Value and Scrutiny Sub Committee

Outside Bodies

  • Bridport Arts Centre Management Committee
  • Bridport Citizen’s Advice Bureau Management Committee
Councillor Julian Jones

Councillor Julian Jones
4, North Mills DT6 3AH
(01308) 428346 / julian.jsl@phonecoop.coop
Bridport North

Committee Membership:

  • Planning Committee
  • Environment and Social Wellbeing Committee
  • Highways and Transportation Working Group
Councillor Ros Kayes

Councillor Ros Kayes
4, Gore Terrace, Bradpole DT6 3JD
07920 850167 / roskayes@gmail.com
Bridport North
Town Mayor

Committee Membership:

  • Environment and Social Wellbeing Committee

Outside Bodies

  • Bridport Charities Trustees (as Town Mayor – ex officio)
  • Bridport Neighbourhood Justice Panel Steering Group
  • Skills for Self-Reliance
  • West Bay Forum
  • West Dorset Western Area Transport Group
Councillor Gillian Massey

Councillor Gillian Massey
The Retreat, 15, Rax Lane DT6 3JW
(01308) 423817 / paularthurandgill@gmail.com
Bridport North

Committee Membership:

  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
  • Market and Business Liaison Working Group

Outside Bodies

  • Asker Meadows Steering Group
  • Bridport Charities Trustees
  • Bridport Heritage Forum
  • Bridport Local Area Partnership (BLAP)
  • Bridport Millennium Green Trust
Councillor Frances McKenzie

Councillor Frances McKenzie
238, Orchard Avenue DT6 5RL
07534 267763 / fmfkmckenzie28@gmail.com
Bridport South

Councillor Martin Ray

Councillor Martin Ray
11, Cordova Gardens DT6 3NG
(01308) 459095 / magieray@aol.com
Bridport North

Committee Membership:

  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
  • Best Value and Scrutiny Sub Committee
  • Highways and Transportation Working Group
  • Staffing Appeals Sub Committee

Outside Bodies

  • Bridport & District Tourism Association
  • Crime Prevention Panel
  • The Stephen Rook Memorial Fund
Councillor Maggie Ray

Councillor Maggie Ray
11, Cordova Gardens DT6 3NG
(01308) 459095 / magieray@aol.com
Bridport North

Committee Membership:

  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
  • Best Value and Scrutiny Sub Committee

Outside Bodies

  • Bridport Community Orchard Group
Councillor Dave Rickard

Councillor David Rickard
“Rydens”, Westown, Bothenhampton DT6 4BQ
(01308) 420908 / daverickard@phonecoop.coop
Bridport South

Committee Membership:

  • Planning Committee
  • Environment and Social Wellbeing Committee
  • Best Value and Scrutiny Sub Committee
  • Staffing Appeals Sub Committee
  • Neighbourhood Plan Joint Committee (Reserve)

Outside Bodies

  • Bridport Neighbourhood Justice Panel Steering Group
  • Dorset Coast Forum
Councillor Anne Rickard

Councillor Anne Rickard
“Rydens”, Westown, Bothenhampton DT6 4BQ
(01308) 420908 / busychicks@phonecoop.coop
Bridport North
Deputy Town Mayor

Committee Membership:

  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
  • Environment and Social Wellbeing Committee
  • Best Value and Scrutiny Sub Committee
  • Highways and Transportation Working Group
  • Market and Business Liaison Working Group

Outside Bodies

  • Bridport Food Festival Committee
  • Christmas Festival Committee
Councillor Sarah Williams

Councillor Sarah Williams
7, St Andrews Road, Bridport DT6 3BG
(01308) 459433
Bridport South
Leader of the Council

Committee Membership:

  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
  • Planning Committee
  • Market and Business Liaison Working Group
  • Neighbourhood Plan Joint Committee

Outside Bodies

  • A35/Miles Cross Advisory Group
  • Bridport Area Development Trust
  • Bridport Chamber of Trade and Commerce
  • Bridport Hat Festival
  • Bridport Local Area Partnership (BLAP)
  • Bridport Museum Trust
  • Bridport/St Vaast La Hougue Twinning Association